Welcome to the Yarmouth Water District

Pleasant St Construction

Here is a copy of the letter we hand-delivered to customers on 8/16/2023 Customer Letter 2023 08 16

Skline 5K

Our neighbors at Skyline Farms are hosting their annual 5K trail run/walk on Saturday, September 16, 2023, at 9:30 a.m. This race utilizes the trail system on their farm and neighboring properties, which includes some of YWD’s land. This property is part of the aquifer that supplies drinking water to North Yarmouth and Yarmouth residents. It is a fun event, CLICK HERE for the flyer and learn how to sign up!

2022 Water Quality Report is Here

We recently completed our annual Consumer Confidence Report which includes water quality information. It always can be found under “About” and then “Water Quality” along with previous reports. Click here for our 2022 Consumer Confidence Report

Office Hours Change

Starting on July 1, 2022, we will be changing our hours of operation to Monday through Thursday from 7 am to 5 pm. We still have an operator on call 24/7 for emergencies.

We Now Accept Credit/Debit Card Payments

We are working with InforME, a third-party partner with Maine.Gov, to accept card payments to your account. There is a minimum fee of $1.00 or 2.5% of your payment whichever is greater. The fee is not collected by the Yarmouth Water District, it funds operations of the online service through Maine.gov and other Maine.gov online services. We still accept cash and check by mail and at our office.

You will need to have your account number, service address, email address (for payment verification), and the amount due to make proper payment. We can also take card payments over the phone if that is easier. To make a payment at the Maine.Gov / InforME website CLICK HERE. This link will open a new window to the payment website. Do not hesitate to give our office a call at 846-5821 with any questions.

Private Water Testing Postcard

The Yarmouth Water District has received numerous calls regarding a postcard that is being circulated in the area that is offering free water testing. The card suggests that seasonal changes in the water table can impact the quality of your drinking water. This postcard is not from the District and our source of supply does not experience water quality fluctuations due to the change in seasons. We can assure you that we meet or exceed all state and federal drinking water standards. If you have any concerns regarding your drinking water do not hesitate to call us at 846-5821.

Imagine a Day Without Water

Utilities throughout the state are facing a lot of the same challenges to keep providing high-quality drinking water to our customers. It starts with protecting the source that may inhibit thousands of acres depending on the zone of contribution of the source, and then pumping and treating (if necessary) the water through the distribution system piping, to the storage tanks, to hydrants for fighting fires, and to your tap The Executive Director of the MWUA wrote an article in the Portland Press that touches on some of these challenges, take a look! Have a good day everyone.

Click here to read the article!

Board of Trustees Meeting

The Board of Trustees meets on the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 6:00 PM.  All meetings are open to the public and the public is encouraged to attend. Please call the office for the Zoom login information. If you need more information regarding the monthly meetings, please contact Eric Gagnon, Superintendent, at 207-846-5821.

Click here to find meeting agendas and minutes.

New Educational Item

We just added an item to the News & Notes and Education section to help answer some common questions in regards to water pressure. Click HERE to go directly to the page.